Japan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Wakkanai

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Wakkanai. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Wakkanai with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,2063,857
ShkoderAlbania 8,7225,420
SkikdaAlgeria 9,8046,092
SaltaArgentina 16,67910,365
San AntonioArgentina 17,79211,056
San LuisArgentina 17,27310,733
San RafaelArgentina 17,20610,692
Santa RosaArgentina 17,63910,961
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 17,00110,565
SarmientoArgentina 17,62910,955
Sydney (airport)Australia 8,8765,516
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 8,8675,510
SalzburgAustria 8,5105,288
SakiAzerbaijan 7,1924,469
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,1884,467
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,1374,435
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 10,5516,557
SaveBenin 12,8167,964
Santa CruzBolivia 16,17710,053
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,6205,356
SalvadorBrazil 16,41310,199
Santa MariaBrazil 17,81211,068
SantaremBrazil 14,9749,305
SantosBrazil 17,52010,887
Sao CarlosBrazil 17,27210,733
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 15,5069,636
Sao GoncaloBrazil 15,7169,766
Sao JoaquimBrazil 17,85411,095
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 17,62110,950
Sao LourencoBrazil 17,35210,783
Sao LuisBrazil 15,2119,452
Sao MateusBrazil 17,04110,590
São PauloBrazil 17,46610,853
Sao SimaoBrazil 17,22410,703
Sena MadureiraBrazil 15,0489,351
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 16,12510,020
SerrinhaBrazil 16,25810,103
Sete LagoasBrazil 17,07910,613
SobralBrazil 15,3729,553
SoureBrazil 14,9459,287
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 16,14510,033
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 18,17311,293
SurubimBrazil 15,8299,836
SadovoBulgaria 8,4405,245
SandanskiBulgaria 8,5795,331
SofiaBulgaria 8,4785,268
SiemreapCambodia 5,0313,126
Sable Island, NsCanada 9,8526,122
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,3734,581
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 9,5695,946
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 5,9373,690
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 6,8344,247
Sarnia, OnCanada 9,3535,812
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,3584,572
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 8,8425,495
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 8,5535,315
Scott, SkCanada 7,2404,499
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 9,0455,621
Shearwater, NsCanada 9,7006,028
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 9,3945,838
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,0353,129
Simcoe, OnCanada 8,1955,092
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 8,2045,098
Slave Lake, AbCanada 6,7314,183
Smithers, BcCanada 6,1113,798
Stephenville, NfCanada 9,3855,832
Summerside, PeCanada 9,5005,904
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,4574,634
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,4514,630
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 9,6115,973
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 11,5037,148
SalCape Verde 12,9328,036
SantiagoChile 16,96310,541
SewellChile 17,02410,579
ShanghaiChina 2,3551,463
ShantouChina 3,3272,067
ShenyangChina 1,516942
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,2367,603
Simon BolivarColombia 12,7717,936
San JoseCosta Rica 12,3517,675
SibenikCroatia 8,7525,439
SplitCroatia 8,7475,435
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,7614,823
StudsgårdDenmark 7,8984,908
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,1277,536
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,2607,619
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,1907,575
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,1167,529
SamanaDominican Republic 12,1777,567
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,2267,597
San J. MatasDominican Republic 12,1027,520
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 12,1977,580
San JuanDominican Republic 12,1407,544
San R. YumaDominican Republic 12,2837,633
SanchezDominican Republic 12,1667,560
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,0957,516
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 12,0657,497
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,2337,602
San GabrielEcuador 13,5978,450
SalloumEgypt 9,3345,800
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,5175,914
SohagEgypt 9,3455,807
St. KatrineEgypt 9,0135,601
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,6937,266
StanleyFalkland Islands 18,42311,448
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,3513,946
StrasbourgFrance 8,6555,378
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 14,3728,931
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 14,1448,789
SukhumiGeorgia 7,4344,619
SchleswigGermany 8,0214,984
StuttgartGermany 8,5755,328
SamosGreece 8,7065,410
Skiros IslandGreece 8,7355,428
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,0555,627
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 7,4694,641
SiguiriGuinea 13,0518,110
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,6207,221
SzegedHungary 8,3305,176
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 8,4005,220
StykkisholmurIceland 7,6544,756
SagarIndia 6,0643,769
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,6843,532
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,3373,316
SemnanIran 7,1634,451
ShahroudIran 6,9984,349
ShirazIran 7,6554,757
ShannonIreland 8,7515,438
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 9,1035,657
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,9335,551
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,9865,584
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 8,9835,582
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 9,3635,818
Scuro MountainItaly 9,1275,672
SigonellaItaly 9,3765,827
SassandraIvory Coast 13,5678,431
SagaJapan 1,6641,034
SaigoJapan 1,241771
SakaiJapan 1,308813
SakataJapan 738459
SapporoJapan 263164
SaseboJapan 1,7021,058
SendaiJapan 798496
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 1,596992
ShimonosekiJapan 1,569975
ShinjoJapan 749465
ShionomisakiJapan 1,423884
ShirakawaJapan 929577
ShizuokaJapan 1,193742
SumotoJapan 1,359845
SuttsuJapan 314195
SuwaJapan 1,084674
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,34810,159
SavannakhetLaos 4,7002,920
SiauliaiLithuania 7,3624,575
SiluteLithuania 7,4904,654
SkopjeMacedonia 8,6275,361
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,2496,990
SalimaMalawi 12,4207,718
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 4,9513,076
SibuMalaysia 5,6053,483
SanMali 12,6677,871
SegouMali 12,7207,904
SikassoMali 12,9068,020
St. BrandonMauritius 10,7026,650
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,0996,897
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 2,9201,815
SainshandMongolia 2,4601,528
SafiMorocco 10,8916,768
Sidi IfniMorocco 11,2276,976
SittweMyanmar 5,2503,262
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 9,9686,194
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,7394,809
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,8053,607
SaiqOman 7,7554,819
Salalah, DhofarOman 8,4825,271
SurOman 7,6554,757
SialkotPakistan 5,8073,608
SibbiPakistan 6,5114,046
San Juan BautistaParaguay 17,34510,778
San Juan De MarconaPeru 15,2269,462
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 4,2532,643
SandomierzPoland 7,8724,891
SniezkaPoland 8,1295,051
SuwalkiPoland 7,5284,678
SzczecinPoland 7,9364,931
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 10,3906,456
Santa MariaPortugal 10,7606,687
San JuanPuerto Rico 12,3857,696
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 11,3577,057
Satu MareRomania 8,0635,011
SibiuRomania 8,1745,080
SulinaRomania 7,9324,929
SadrinskRussia 5,3113,300
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,7564,198
SalekhardRussia 4,8353,004
SaratovRussia 6,5614,077
SejmcanRussia 2,0611,281
SelagoncyRussia 2,8311,759
Simusir IslandRussia 804500
SkovorodinoRussia 1,584985
SmolenskRussia 7,0654,390
SociRussia 7,4834,650
SortovalaRussia 6,6114,108
SuntarRussia 2,4111,498
SurgutRussia 4,6052,862
SverdlovskRussia 5,4503,386
SyktyvkarRussia 5,7333,562
St MaartenSaint Martin 12,5297,785
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 13,2798,252
SeychellesSeychelles 10,0786,263
SingaporeSingapore 6,1263,807
SliacSlovakia 8,1655,074
SeoulSouth Korea 1,500932
SineijuSouth Korea 1,527949
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 9,8716,134
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 9,5185,915
Santander, CantabriaSpain 9,5575,939
SevilleSpain 10,2506,369
SennarSudan 10,2936,396
ShambatSudan 10,1956,335
ShendiSudan 10,0456,242
StenseleSweden 6,8324,245
StockholmSweden 7,2844,526
StorlienSweden 7,1384,435
SundsvallSweden 7,0364,372
SantisSwitzerland 8,7115,413
SongeaTanzania 12,1057,522
Sakon NakhonThailand 4,6822,909
SongkhlaThailand 5,7953,601
Suphan BuriThailand 5,1853,222
Surat ThaniThailand 5,7163,552
SurinThailand 4,9223,059
Sansanne-MangoTogo 12,7007,892
SokodeTogo 12,7977,952
SfaxTunisia 9,8356,112
SousseTunisia 9,7346,049
SamsunTurkey 7,8654,887
SiirtTurkey 7,7704,828
SivasTurkey 7,9404,934
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,5434,066
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 8,9715,575
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 8,1215,046
SarataUkraine 7,8674,888
SarnyUkraine 7,5954,720
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,7274,802
SumyUkraine 7,2284,491
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 7,7484,815
SaltoUruguay 17,71411,008
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 7,5364,683
Safford, AzUsa 8,7065,410
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 9,4895,897
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,7356,671
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 9,3105,786
Saint Paul, NeUsa 8,7265,422
Saint Peter, MnUsa 8,6595,381
Salem, InUsa 9,4925,898
Salem, OrUsa 6,9854,341
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 7,9644,949
San Angelo, TexasUsa 9,4275,858
San Antonio, TexasUsa 9,7086,033
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 8,2605,133
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 7,5444,688
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 12,3857,696
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 7,8304,865
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 8,4375,243
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 7,9724,954
Santa Maria, CaUsa 7,8744,893
Santuck, ScUsa 10,0546,248
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 8,8455,497
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,3706,444
Scott City, KsUsa 8,8255,484
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,3545,191
Scottsburg, InUsa 9,4925,898
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 6,8434,252
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 6,8554,260
Sedan, KsUsa 9,1635,694
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 6,7684,206
Selma, AlUsa 10,1076,281
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 9,8066,094
Seymour, InUsa 9,4925,898
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 9,6325,985
Sheridan, WyUsa 7,9324,929
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 9,7096,033
Sioux City, IaUsa 8,6865,397
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 8,5645,322
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,2225,730
Southport, NcUsa 10,3246,415
Sparta, IlUsa 9,3995,841
Spencer, WvUsa 9,7076,032
Spickard, MoUsa 9,0105,599
Spokane, WaUsa 7,1214,425
Spooner, WiUsa 8,5935,340
Springfield, IlUsa 9,2435,744
Springfield, MissouriUsa 9,2995,778
St Paul Island, AkUsa 3,5032,177
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 8,5185,293
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 9,3115,786
Stambaugh, MiUsa 8,7125,413
Stamford, CtUsa 9,7726,073
State College, PaUsa 9,6545,999
State University, MsUsa 9,9136,160
State University, NmUsa 8,9785,579
Staunton, VaUsa 9,8696,133
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,2875,150
Steffenville, MoUsa 9,1175,666
Stockton, CaUsa 7,5984,721
Storm Lake, IaUsa 8,7225,420
Storrs, CtUsa 9,7496,058
Subiaco, ArUsa 9,4705,885
Summerville, ScUsa 10,3286,418
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,0934,407
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 9,1595,691
Syracuse, NeUsa 8,8295,486
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 9,4855,894
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,9343,688
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 13,1858,193
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,4158,336
Santa ElenaVenezuela 14,0128,707
SmaraWestern Sahara 11,5437,173
SocotraYemen 8,8415,494
SenangaZambia 13,4808,376
SerenjeZambia 12,7207,905
SeshekeZambia 13,5048,392
SolweziZambia 12,9358,038


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -